Saturday, January 21, 2012

My Book Reviews by Title

My book reviews, in alphabetic order by title. The title links go to the reviews.


Abbeville by Jack Fuller
The Adventures of Augie March by Saul Bellow (National Book Award)
Advise and Consent by Allen Drury (Pulitzer Prize)
After Dinner Speaking by Fawcett Boom
The Age of Reagan, Vol. II  by Steven F. Hayward
Alice Adams by Booth Tarkington
All Mortal Flesh by Julia Spencer-Fleming
All the King's Men by Robert Penn Warren (Pulitzer Prize)
All the Pretty Horses by Cormac McCarthy (National Book Award; NBCC Award)
American Lion: Andrew Jackson in the White House by Jon Meacham
An American Map by Anne-Marie Oomen
American Rust by Philip Meyer
American Terroir: Savoring the Flavors of Our Woods, Waters, and Fields by Rowan Jacobsen
Angler Management: The Day I Died While Fly Fishing and Other Essays by Jack Ohman
The Anti-Death League by Kinglsey Amis 
Animal, Vegetable, Miracle by Barbara Kingsolver
Another Way the River Has by Robin Cody
Ambassadors, The by Henry James
The Amish Cook at Home by Lovina Eicher
America, America by Ethan Canin
The Assistant by Bernard Malamud
Au Revoir to All That by Michael Steinberger


Bad Things Happen by Harry Dolan  
Banker by Dick Francis 
Basil's Dream by Christine Hale
Bech: A Book by John Updike
Beethoven Was One-Sixteenth Black by Nadine Gordimer
The Beggar by Naguib Mahfouz
Behind the Scenes at the Museum by Kate Atkinson (Costa BOTY)
Bel Canto by Ann Patchett (Orange Prize; PEN/Faulkner Award)
Burmese Lessons: A True Love Story by Karen Connelly
Black Boy (American Hunger) by Richard Wright
Blackbird, Farewell by Robert Greer
Black Jews, Jews, and Other Heroes by Howard Lenhoff
Blue Planet in Green Shackles by Vaclav Klaus
Blue River by Ethan Canin
The Bone People by Keri Hulme (Booker Prize)
Brazzaville Beach by William Boyd (James Tait Black)
Breathing Lessons by Anne Tyler (Pulitzer Prize
The Brothers K by David James Duncan


Carry Yourself Back to Me by Deborah Reed
Cathedral by Nelson DeMille
The Centaur by John Updike (National Book Award)
A Century of November by W. D. Wetherell
Changing Places by David Lodge
The Chatham School Affair by Thomas H. Cook (Edgar Award)
Citizen Vince by Jess Walter (Edgar Award)
City Limits: Walking Portland's Boundary by David Oates
Classic Spanish Cooking: Recipes for Mastering the Spanish Kitchen by Elisabeth Luard
Clown Girl by Monica Drake
Cold Comfort Farm by Stella Gibbons
Cold Mountain by Charles Frazier (National Book Award
The Complete Short Stories by Ernest Hemingway
Corked by Kathryn Borel
Crescent City by Belva Plain
Crusader's Cross by James Lee Burke


To Darkness and to Death by Julia Spencer-Fleming
Deaf Sentence by David Lodge
Death by the Glass by Nadia Gordon
Delights and Prejudices: A Memoir with Recipes by James Beard
Dreamers of the Day by Mary Doria Russell
Dress You Family in Corduroy and Denim by David Sedaris
Drood by Dan Simmons


Echoes by Maeve Binchy
Eden Springs by Laura Kasischke
Empire Falls by Richard Russo (Pulitzer Prize winner)
English Major, The by Jim Harrison
Entre Nous: A Woman's Guide to Finding Her Inner French Girl by Debra Ollivier
Every Bitter Thing by Leighton Gage
Every Day Drinking by Kingsley Amis
Everything I Want To Do Is Illegal: War Stories From the Local Food Front by Joel Salatin  
Ex Libris by Anne Fadiman


The Farmer's Daughter by Jim Harrison
Fear of Flying by Erica Jong
Fer-de-Lance by Rex Stout
Finnegans Wake by James Joyce (notes, not a review)
The Fire by Katherine Neville
The Fixer by Bernard Malamud (National Book Award winner; Pulitzer Prize winner)
The Flâneur  by Edmund White
The Floating Opera by John Barth
Food Lover's Guide to Portland by Liz Crain 
The Food of France by Waverley Root   

Forbidden Bread by Erica Johnson-Debeljak
Foreigners by Caryl Phillips
The Fortress of Solitude by Jonathan Letham
42 States of Grace: A Woman's Journey by Maureen Hovenkotter 
The Fourth Hand by John Irving
Franklin and Lucy by Joseph Persico
Franny and Zooey by J.D. Salinger
Freddy and Fredericka by Mark Helprin


G by John Berger (Booker Prize; James Tait Black Memorial Prize)  
A Geography of Secrets by Frederick Reuss
George Passant by C. P. Snow 
Gifted by Nikita Lalwani
Gilead by Marilynne Robinson (NBCC Award ; Pulitzer Prize)
The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo by Stieg Larsson
The Golden Bowl by Henry James
Goodbye, Columbus by Philip Roth (National Book Award)
Good for the Jews by Debra Spark
Gormenghast by Mervyn Peake
The Grail: A Year Ambling & Shambling Through an Oregon Vineyard in Pursuit of the Best Pinot Noir Wine in the Whole Wild World by Brian Doyle
A Grave Talent by Laurie King
Great Expectations by Charles Dickens
The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society  by Mary Ann Shaffe


The Hair of Harold Roux by Thomas Williams (National Book Award winner)
Hallam's War by Elisabeth Payne Rosen
Hard Times by Charles Dickens
Havoc in its Third Year by Ronan Bennett
High Fidelity by Nick Hornby
High Stakes by Dick Francis 
Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy by Douglas Adams
Homer and Langley  by E. L. Doctorow
The House of Mondavi by Julia Flynn Siler
How Far Can You Go? by David Lodge
How's Your Glass? by Kingsley Amis
How to Find Morels by Milan Pelouch
How to Save Your Own Life by Erica Jong
The Human Stain by Philip Roth (PEN/Faulkner Award)
Humbolt's Gift by Saul Bellow (Pulitzer Prize)


The Ice Chorus by Sarah Stonich
The Idea of Perfection by Kate Grenville (Orange Prize)
The I Hate to Cook Book by Peg Bracken
The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks by Rebecca Skloot
Incidents in the Rue Laguier by Anita Brookner
In Hovering Flight by Joyce Hinnefeld
Indian Summer by John Knowles
The Innocent by Ian McEwan
Inside the Red Mansion by Oliver August
The Islands of Divine Music by John Addiego
The Italian Lover by Robert Hellinga


The James Joyce Murder by Amanda Cross  
The Jane Austen Book Club by Karen Joy Fowler
John Stuart Mill: Victorian Firebrand by Richard Reeves
Joker One by Donovan Campbell
Judgment Calls by Alafair Burke
Julie and Julia by Julie Powell
Juliet, Naked by Nick Hornby 
Justice Denied by Marci A. Hamilton



The Last Chinese Chef by Nicole Mones
The Last Prince of the Mexican Empire by C.M. Mayo
Leaving Brooklyn by Lynn Sharon Schwartz
The Letter from Death by Lillian Moats
Let the Great World Spin by Colum McCann(National Book Award)
Life & Times of Michael K by J.M. Coetzee (Booker Prize winner)
Little Green Men by Christopher Buckley
Living the 7 Habits by Stephen Covey
Locations by Jan Morris
Look Great, Feel Great by Joyce Meyer
Lord of Misrule by Jaimy Gordon (National Book Award)
The Losing Role by Steve Anderson   
Lost in Translation by Nicole Mones
Lunatic Express: Discovering the World . . . via Its Most Dangerous Buses, Boats, Trains, and Planes by Carl Hoffman


The Magnificent Ambersons by Booth Tarkington (Pulitzer Prize winner)
The Man Who Loved China by Simon Winchester
Maps and Shadows by Krysia Jopek
March by Geraldine Brooks (Pulitzer Prize winner)
The Marmot Drive by John Hersey
Martin Dressler by Steven Millhauser (Pulitzer Prize winner)
Massacred for Gold by Gregory Nokes
The Mermaid and the Messerschmitt by Rulke Langer
Middle Passage by Charles Johnson (National Book Award)
Midnight's Children by Salman Rushdie (Booker Prize winner)
Missing Mom by Joyce Carol Oates
Moby Dick by Herman Melville
Money by Martin Amis
My Latest Grievance by Elinor Lipman
My Life in France Julia Child
The Mysterious Affair at Styles by Agatha Christie
My Uncle Oswald by Roald Dahl


The Naked and the Dead by Norman Mailer
Native America Discovered and Conquered by Robert Miller
Nat Tate: An American Artist, 1928 – 1960, William Boyd 
The New Confessions by William Boyd
New Orleans Mourning by Julie Smith
99 Novels: The Best in English Since 1939 by Anthony Burgess 


Olive Kitteridge by Elizabeth Strout (Pulitzer Prize)
On Beauty by Zadie Smith (Orange Prize)
On Chesil Beach by Ian McEwan
On Drink by Kingsley Amis
One City's Wilderness by Marcy Cottrell Houle     

One Fat Englishman by Kingsley Amis
One Was a Soldier by Julia Spencer-Fleming

Origin by Diana Abu-Jaber


The Palace Council by Stephen Carter
Paul Newman: A Life by Shaun Levy
Peaceful Places, New York City by Evelyn Kanter
The Photograph by Penelope Lively
Pilgrim at Tinker Creek by Annie Dillard
The Pirate's Daughter by Margaret Cezair-Thompson
A Plague of Secrets by John Lescroart 
Play It As It Lays by Joan Didion
The Plot Against America by Philip Roth 
The Polysyllabic Spree by Nick Hornby
A Portait of an Artist as a Young Man by James Joyce
Portland Noir, edited by Kevin Sampsell



The Razor's Edge by Somerset Maugham
Real Cooking, by George! by George Jacobs
Real Women, Real Wisdom: A Journey into the Feminine Soul, edited by Maureen Hovenkotter
Rebecca by Daphne du Maurie
The Rebel Angels by Robertson Davies  
Red Square by Martin Cruz Smith
The Reluctant Detective by Marth Ockley  
Resistance Fighter by Jorgen Kieler
Restless by William Boyd
The Right Stuff by Tom Wolfe


Sacred Hunger by Barry Unsworth (Booker Prize)
Saving Stanley: The Brickman Stories by Scott Nadelson
Scavenger Reef by Laurence Shames
Scratch Beginnings by Adam Shepard
The Sea by John Banville (Booker Prize)
The Sea, the Sea by Iris Murdoch (Booker Prize)
The Secret Scripture by Sebastian Barry (Costa BOTY)
Second Wind by Dick Francis
Secret Portland by Ann Carroll Burgess
7 Wheelchairs by Gary Presley
The Shack by William P. Young
The Shell Seekers by Rosamund Pilcher
Shipwrecks, Monsters, and Mysteries of the Great Lakes by Ed Butts  
Siddartha by Hermann Hesse
The Silver Palate Cookbook by Sheila Lukins and Julie Russo
A Single Man by Christopher Isherwood
Sister Carrie by Theodore Dreiser
The Size of the World by Joan Silber
Slaughterhouse-Five by Kurt Vonnegut
A Small Fortune by Audrey Braun
Small Island by Andrea Levy (Costa BOTY; Orange Prize)
So Many Books, So Little Time by Sara Nelson
Sophie's Choice by William Styron (National Book Award)
The Sound and the Fury by William Faulkner
The Spirit of the Place by Samuel Shem
Started Early, Took My Dog by Kate Atkinson  
The Stettheimer Dollhouse by Shiela Clark (Ed.)
The Stories of John Cheever by John Cheever (NBCC Award; Pulitzer Prize winner)
The Studs Lonigan Trilogy by James Farrell
Stylish Sheds and Elegant Hideaways by Debra Prinzing
A Summons to Memphis by Peter Taylor (Pulitzer Prize


The Tenderness of Wolves by Stef Penneyb (Costa BOTY)
Theirs Was the Kingdom by R.F. Delderfield
Therapy, David Lodge
Therese Raquin by Elim Zola
Thomas Paine by Craig Nelson
365 Thank Yous: The Year a Simple Act of Daily Gratitude Changed My Life by John Kralik
Three Loves by A. J. Cronin
The Tin Roof Blowdown by James Lee Burke
Titus Alone by Mervyn Peake
Titus Groan by Mervin Peake
The Top Ten Myths of American Health Care by Sally Pipes 
Towers of Gold by Frances Dinkelspiel
The Tricking of Freya by Christina Sunley
The Truth About Obamacare by Sally Pipes


Uncle Tom's Cabin by Harriette Beecher Stowe
Underworld by Don DeLillo
Up in the Old Hotel by Joseph Mitchell


Valley of the Dolls by Jacqueline Susann
Very Bad Men by Harry Dolan
Venusberg by Anthony Powell 


The Wall in My Head: Words and Images from the Fall of the Iron Curtain published by Words Without Borders Anthologies
Wall Street by Steve Fraser
The War of the Worlds by H. G. Wells
Water the Bamboo, by Greg Bell
A Week in December by Sebastian Faulks
We Have Always Lived in the Castle by Shirley Jackson 
The Well and the Mine by Gin Phillips
Where Angels Fear to Tread by E.M. Forster
Whitethorn Woods by Maeve Binchey
Wide Sargasso Sea by Jean Ryhs
The Wind in the Willows by Kenneth Grahame
The Winter of Frankie Machine by Don Winslow
Wolf Hall by Hilary Mantel (Booker Prize; NBCC Award)  
Worth Dying For by Lee Child 


A Year in the World by Frances Mayes
A Yellow Raft in Blue Water by Michael Dorris

Last updated on January 19, 2011.

If you would like your reviews of any of these books listed on my review post, please leave a comment on the review post itself, with a link, and I will add it.

No comments :

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...